Top Lock Southall

A Memory of Southall.

Quaker Oats had a spur going into their factory just past top lock on the Grand Union Canal. I used to watch the barges being unloaded with a huge vacumn pipe used by a man standing on the barge. Due to the fact a lot of wheat was spilled into the canal the fishing was superb. The spur is now a mooring for houseboats.

#308139

Comments & Feedback

I played along there as a kid in the 70's , dredging with make shift hooks on a bit of rope, fishing and other stuff. My school George Tomlinson's was directly opposite. Must take a pass by there sometime soon.
I worked at the Quaker Oat in the 1960`s and worked on that big `Hoover` the grain was transferred from ships docked at one of the London docks to the barges and then towed to Quaker Oats sucked out into a silo and from there to the magic gun to make it into PUFF WHEAT etc