Raw Pastures At The Top Of The Hill Leading Down To Village

A Memory of Robin Hood's Bay.

I was born in 1953 in a cottage at the top of the very steep hill leading down to the village. My mother ran a B & B from this address and we kept chickens and a pony. The neighbouring farmer used to let me ride on his wagon up through the fields and I remember one of his pair of horses being called Mudbrains! Highlight of my week was going down to the village to the bakery and choosing a cake - a long walk back up the hill for little legs. I walked with my mother to a local school and often classes were held in the field outside and we had quite a walk to where we had lunch. Unfortunately I do not remember what this school was called. My father was a sea captain and often away and we ourselves moved when I was about 6 but I have fond memories of the landscape, the sea and the wonderful view of the Bay.