Duchy Hotel 1941

A Memory of Princetown.

On the 12th June 1941 I was born in the Duchy Hotel as my father was then a serving Prison Officer. As I was so young I don't remember the early years of my life, but Princetown and the Duchy Hotel have been part of my life, and I have been back many times. I can remember returning to the Duchy with my family one christmas and having a large room for all the children there to play in and I had a pair of roller skates which I used to skate in that room and every where else. I also remember the inmates being marched down the road to work at the Duchy and then being marched back again at the end of the day, many happy days were spent in that play room. My father had friends that ran the Cherrybrook Guest House just outside Princetown Mr & Mrs Cleeves and we had several holidays on Dartmoor staying at Cherrybrook, I have just returned from a short stay at Cherrybrook Hotel after last being inside the place 55 years ago, I had many happy memories of my time on the moors and special ones of Princetown.