Leaving Dormanstown For Australia

A Memory of Dormanstown.

I lived in Dormanstown till I was 10 and my family emigrated to Perth, Western Australia. We lived at 134 Broadway West. I have only been back once in 1996, but only for a day to bury my mother who passed away over there. I Would love to hear from anyone who remembers me or my family from that time.

#237169

Comments & Feedback

I was born in Dormanstown in 1934 and was married there in 1955. Played soccer for the school, in goal and captained the cricket team for 3 years as they raised the leaving age. Played in both sports for Redcar school boys. Played in goal for most of the Redcar teams, Crusaders, Park Rangers, Boys club, Albion before national service at 21. Served in Malta for 2 and a half yeas, Came to Canada in 1970. Would like to hear from anyone that remembers me.