Coronation

A Memory of Wandsworth.

A party was held on Riverhall street to celebrate the Queens Coronation. It poured down with rain and the girls went somewhere under cover, I think the boys stayed in the rain. Played many games and took part in races.  My sister was a sick child and was allowed to run in races with kids younger then her, I didn't think it was fair then and I still don't.  My mum was working, so missed the party. We went to a house to watch the service on TV.  The trouble is I can no longer remember peoples names.  We moved to Vauxhall Grove when my mum married, and from there moved to Harlow in Essex.  Always hated that place and left as soon as I could.  My mum was called Connie, I have a brother called John, I'm Shelagh and my sister is Jean. (Neale/Kinsella).  My best friend was Marion Clarke. (Bonnington Square). Where are you now? My mum married a James Taylor (didn't like him either).  Much love to anyone who reads this and remembers me.   I have been married for 36 years and have two children, one of which now lives in Kennington Park Road.  What goes around comes around. I now live in Lincolnshire.  Shelagh

#217876

Comments & Feedback

I lived at number 2 Riverhall St and remember the party ,yes the children all watched the Coronation at the only house that had a television. I have a picture of the street party