Central Hill

A Memory of Upper Norwood.

I moved to 12a Central Hill in 1966. It was a big house directly opposite the police station, with Woodland Road in between. We lived in a flat there. In its day it must of been a bit of a grand house and I'm wondering if anyone has any information or pictures of it. It was a cream coloured house. My mum worked at Woolworths along Westow Street. I went to Paxton primary school. I am desperate to find out more about the history of the house, which was demolished after we moved out.. Someone who lived in the area must know something about it.
I would be grateful for any help or information .
Gill

#306336

Hi Gill,
Back in 1911 when the census was taken number 12 Central Hill was a big house, 14 rooms (not counting any toilets or bathrooms) It was occupied by a medical practioner, his wife and two young children. There were also two servants there, one described as a cook the other a nurse.
Hi Gill,
I also lived in Central Hill -number 26. It was a big old house, divided into flats. All the houses along there must have been grand in their day. I lived about 2 houses away from the police station, that is the current one where it stands now. I've read that the original police station was situated near the top of Gipsy Hill-think it was number 10. That was before my time, and only ever recall it being in Central Hill.

My family moved from Central Hill when our houses were demolished which was part of the programme for the new council estate to be built. I can't quite remember where you say you lived at 12a. I do know that my doctor's surgery was right on the corner of Gipsy Hill where the traffic lights are. The house sat right back.

By the way, I also went to Paxton school. It was then an old Victorian building as so many were. Have fond memories of those days, and living in the Palace. You miss good old 'Woolies' too!

Nice to share a little bit of the past with someone who lived in the same area.

Kind Regards, Anne
Hi I was born at nunber 76 gipsy hill in 1964, I was told that behind our house use too be a milk dariy, This was run by my greatgrandad,I have very fond memories of growing up there.Does anyone know what happen to the shops half way down gipysy hill they are not there anymore kind regards Debbie