Quay Cottage In Port Quin

A Memory of Port Isaac.

After staying in Quay Cottage several times and loving every one of them I still miss going back.
On one visit I asked some local friends round for a BBQ , after a quick look around this original house I showed them the upstairs. One of the old boys looked up to the ceiling and just said, "Wow, look at that", in his deep Cornish accent. I said, "what?" He replied, "the beams are old ships masts", then we could all see that they were. He said a lot of the old houses in north Cornwall used wood from ship wrecks. Then one of the other old boys added another bit to the history of the house, he said, "if you go into the cave on the beach and walk in about 80ft and look up, there is a big hole and you can see daylight". He then started to tell local stories of smugglers rowing into the cave and unloading their goods from the boat up to the garden of Quay Cottage. They then told me, as kids they would walk from Trelights to Port Issac to go to school, but they had never been in Quay Cottage. A great night was had by all and a history lesson I will never forget. Many thanks Quay Cottage and Port Quin

#241170

Comments & Feedback

I visited Quay Cottage in Port Quin a few times as a child with my family in the 1960s and 1970s. Then as an adult in the 1980s. There was an old fisherman as I understood him to be that I think was a sort of caretaker for some of Port Quins Cottages. I remember he once told me about the smugglers bringing goods up through the hole in the cave. There was a derelict cottage next to Quay Cottage if I recal and one building still intact had an old wooden door that was locked. The man told me that a French Schooner ship in my name came ashore and was wrecked at Port Quin and that the captain carved the name of the ship and a picture of it on the door. My brother and I always imagined there might be hidden treasure from the wreck in there. Our holidays felt like we were living out a Famous Five book, we loved it there so much. In the early 1980s I visited Cornwall and wanted to find out if my childhood memory of the ship with my name being wrecked there and the carving on the door were real. I found a book of wrecks in an old 2nd hand book shop in Padstow (sadly now another art shop) and to my delight I found the name of the ship wreck and then clambered up the rocks below the cottage and saw the old door off its hinges but the carvings were there so I knew my memory had served me well!