Soh 2 Years Training At Oswestry

A Memory of Oswestry.

Memories..... of being a student nurse Sept 61-63. The nurses home. The long corridor. The beds on wheels. The white starched collar cutting into my neck. Sister Piper. Sister Rowlands. The Saturday evening dances at the Army camp. Dilute gin and orange. The the Burma Road home. The Derwen. The EMS. Trying to sleep on night duty. The pay phone in the corridor. The train line past the end of Commonwealth ward. The hospital school. Special Ward. Plaster spicas. Sister Arthur. Matron Powell. The Black Gate in Oswestry on pay day. Green Lino. Sports Day. Rose Cottage. Wheel chair races. The magnolia tree between the wards. Doctor's Mess parties. JFK being shot. Learning to drive. Oswestry train station. Horse riding on the old Selatyn race course. 'Stand-to' ward rounds. Night Sister's ward rounds. The ghost on Goodford ward. The Chinese laundry starching our belts. Using the gym in the Army camp. I still remember the friends I made long ago when I was a 'Blue'.