Junior. Leaders

A Memory of Oswestry.

I arrived at Park Hall in October 1970 until May 1973, and much to my amusement left as the top Scottish Junior. It was the beginning of a perfect time and a wonderful life for many years. Those of us who arrived as callow youths left as 'men'. I would like to express many thanks; to the camp, to the town and to the young ladies who taught us many things (social skills). I went back for the memories....40 years after I left.

#242621

Comments & Feedback

Hi there after all these years. I joined along with mates Harry Worden and Malcolm Moles on Sept.15th 1970. Your name rings a bell. We were in Montgomery platoon Z Company and we were Royal Anglians. I was there just this last weekend for an IJLB bi annual re union weekend. Get in touch and I can explain more. E.mail, glenn.mcnulty@yahoo.co.uk