Childhood Memories

A Memory of Mortlake.

I remember well the amazing west road this was a group of houses owned by watney brewery. The road was enclosed by a brick wall at one end and iron gates at the other. No cars allowed. The families mostly only rented two rooms, so two families upstairs and two families downstairs. The milkman delivered via horse and cart, and had more than just milk to sell.The lamps were gas and each evening the man on his bike would come along and switch them on. No safer place to play, I was lucky to have my grandmother and aunties living in the same street, quite unique. To celebrate the queens coronation a table was set with all sorts of goodies rationing permitted, the whole length of the road , cups and saucers with the queen printed on them. Sadly this road was demolished to make way for the stag brewery I'm not sure what year.