Pardlestone Farm, Kilve

A Memory of Kilve.

In the 50's my grandmother and uncle moved to Pardlestone Farm near the top of Pardlestone Lane. My uncle kept a small herd of pedigree Ayrshires. I remember picking lavender flowers from the garden and sewing them in muslin bags and tying them with blue ribbons with my grandmother for the fete in celebration of the Coronation. This was held in the grounds of Mrs Cooke-Hurle who lived at Kilve Court. Another memory was walking to the top of the hill on to the moorland of the Quantocks to pick whortleberries for jam.

#240570

Comments & Feedback

Our family have just moved into Pardlestone Farm. We would love to hear more about what it was like in the 1950's.
In answer to yours Mark - my uncle had a young bull that wore a head collar and I remember him leading it into the kitchen at Pardlestone Farm - for a bull in a china shop moment!!
My grandmother at Pardlestone Farm was still driving like a demon in the 50's. She had an Austin, an Austin A30 perhaps, and every Sunday she used to race down the lane to the church service and back again. The house up the lane above Pardlestone Farm used to be owned by an old sea captain, Captain Ross Kelly. He was a widower and we used to take food up for him.