The Red Lion Isham

A Memory of Isham.

We bought our house in 1968, it is almost opposite the Red Lion. The landlord at the time was Mr. Fred Nobles who was my wife's uncle, and we believe he had been landlord from about 1955. The pub still had an orchard at that time with Gents toilets "up the yard". One of the most talked about clients was the Lion from Wellingborough Zoo who visted the pub and stood with his front paws on the bar while partaking of some liquid refreshment. Fred continued as landlord until I think 1978, when the pub was taken over by Mr. P. Stanbrook.
Mrs. Hilda Cheney was still living with her husband Jack in Langton Place, and every washday would walk across the A 509 and hang her washing out on a line on the Motar Pits which was common land.