Hinton St George Estate Telegraph Dept

A Memory of Hinton St George.

I have an old wall phone from the thirties that has a label marked "Hinton St George Estate Telegraph Dept". It is very unusual for an estate to have its own telephone department, and I would love to hear something about it, and what system they had, a manual switchboard or automatic system. I am a member of the Telephone Heritage Group and restore telephones, and particularly like to know somehting about where they were used. My e-mail is urjoking_uk@hotmail.com If anyone can pass my enquiry to a person who knew the estate and its workings, that would be great. Geoff Mawdsley