Coronation

A Memory of East Ham.

Can anyone remember Coronation Day in Stokes Road? It's so clear in my mind but I have only one photo. We had a long table in the street . My sister was dressed as a Dutch girl and the boy next door called Lenny Moss was a jockey but his outfit was made of crepe paper and it split. I was dressed in baggy trouser and a crop top with a veil but I hid behind the curtains because of my bare tummy. We had our own Queen, Pauline, across the road, and then after she was crowned we all walked around the block. In the aftenoon it poured with rain but there was a man playing the piano in a tent-like building, I think it finished with a party in the church hall in Roman Road. The daft part was that my dad was in the Coronation because he was a mounted policeman but it was never mentioned that we should go and watch it. I really can't see those sort of parties ever happening again. Good memories.

#229167

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Stokes Road and was dressed as a Tiller Girl on Coronation Day. I remember a girl dressed as a Dutch girl. I have a photo. The little girl dressed as the Queen was my friend Stephany Webb. It was taken in the shop front window. Could it be the same? My name was Linda Timcke then.
The only Queen I can remember is Pauline kinnin she was crowned in her back garden one of her attendance was valerie Fowler, I lived at 61 ,i liked to see your photo i have one taken in the church hall
Hi Pamela,
Don’t seem to be able to attach a photo here but have messaged you.