Peckham The Fishmonger

A Memory of Douglas.

My great grandfather, Henry William Peckham was a fishmonger, mentioned in Brown's Directory of 1882.  He is reputed to have owned some land on the coast/beach/promenade at Douglas.  Here fish was sold 'on the front' from a table.
My father was born at Douglas in 1896 and stories have carried forward of his sisters, or aunts, still selling fish there in early 1900's.

#218084

Hello Lynne McCarrick,
I hope I am still able to contact you here, I notice your comment was posted rather a long time ago?
My Great Grandfather was Thomas Peckham. He is the Grandson of Henry Peckham, Fishdealer at 4 Maughold Street, Isle of Man. Do you think we may be a part of the same family?

I would love to hear from you.

Kerry Flint
Hi Kerry. I see no reason why we would not be related. I'm excited to speak with you. Your Thomas would be the same generation as my dad, George Henry Robinson, whose mum was Henry William's daughter, Margaret Isabella, born 1870. How can we share contact info without displaying here? X Lynne
Hello again, Kerry. I wonder if you have received notification of my previous reply. Please contact me again as soon as you can. X Lynne
I've sent a private message (I think!) Hope it works x